Logo white

Phone image white 2facebook white

Privacy Notice & General Data Protection Policy

How we use your information

Your privacy is important to us at Charton Manor, Hawthorne Trust Limited. Under data protection legislation, we need to let you know how we use and protect your information. Regarding this information, Hawthorne Trust Limited is known as the Data Controller and can be contacted by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or post at Hawthorne Trust Limited, Charton Manor, Gorse Hill, Farningham, Kent DA4 0JT.

The legal grounds for processing your data why we collect it and how we use it

Controlling and processing your information is done for the legitimate purposes of the charity. This means that we collect and use your information/data to send you our newsletter and other communications regarding our activities, to ask for your prayers and support, to provide information or services that you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to process donations, to administer volunteering agreements, and to comply with the law regarding data sharing and also for us to comply with the requirements of our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC). 

Our communications prioritise requests for Christian Science nursing, but we will also from time to time give updates of our work and ministry to supporters who also sometimes give financial support.  Our communications will be consistent with our ethos and will be legal, open, honest and respectful.

We also collect and use other information where it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our contractual obligations and exercising our specific rights, for example, if we claim gift aid on qualifying donations. 

The categories of information that we may collect, hold, and use

Personal information we collect includes: name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, date of birth, gender.

If you donate: Information such as donation records, credit cards details (if used for a donation), gift aid records, and bank account details (if used for automated donations).

If you volunteer: Information such as contact details are needed to administer the volunteering.

If you stay with us: As well as personal information, we collect religious affiliation and care needs information, which is classified as sensitive data, to understand your needs and to provide a better service.

We will only email you or contact you by phone, SMS text or other electronic means if we have your explicit consent. You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting us. If you ask to receive communications from us through other means, e.g. by email only, we will do so based on this opt-in consent.

Storing your data

We will keep your data secure to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. We will contact you regularly to check that the information we are holding and using is accurate and that you agree to us holding it, apart from information that we are legally obliged to retain.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your information with anyone without your permission unless required to do so by law or in response to a valid request from a competent authority from within or outside the UK or European Union.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website www.chartonamnor.org. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count website visitors and to see how they move around our website. This helps us to provide a better website, for example, by ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for.

In addition, our website contains links to other websites that we think may be useful to visitors to our website, which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. You should be aware that these sites are also likely to be collecting information about your visits to their sites. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the Charton Manor Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us and our services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services, and on social media in general, must not be offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

CCTV

Hawthorne Trust Limited takes closed circuit television (CCTV) images around Charton Manor to provide a safe and secure environment. These images are kept for up to one month.

Filming and photography at events

Sometimes our service users do not want others to know that they are receiving Christian Science nursing and this is one way that we seek to support them and to respect their wishes. We (or a third party) sometimes carry out filming (including audio recordings) or photography at events to support and publicise our work and ministry. We make service users and visitors aware of this in advance.

Your rights under Data Protection legislation

Subject to the conditions prescribed in the applicable laws, you have the right to: (a) access, rectify or request erasure of your personal data; (b) to ask us to restrict processing of it; (c) to request portability of it; (d) to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of your personal data which is based on our or a third party’s legitimate interest; and (e) to object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We review and update our data protection policy regularly and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To exercise these rights, or to ask any other questions about our GDPR compliance, please contact the Hawthorne Trust Limited Data Protection Officer as below.  

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact: If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Hawthorne Trust Limited Data Protection Officer by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post at Hawthorne Trust Limited, Charton Manor, Gorse Hill, Farningham, Kent DA4 0JT.